Programs

DANCE IN VANCOUVER NOVEMBER 20-24, 2019

Joshua Beamish/MOVETHECOMPANY by Craig Foster

Canadian West Coast Dance Platform: 12th Edition

Performances | studio showings | events | dialogues | networking + more

There are global stories in everything - Amber Funk Barton, dance artist

INFORMATION FOR VISITING PRESENTERS

Running since 1997, Dance In Vancouver is the leading opportunity for presenters from across North America and around the world to view one of the most vibrant dance scenes in Canada - the eclectic contemporary dance of the West Coast.

Dance In Vancouver offers a carefully structured and intensive program with:

• mainstage performances and studio presentations;

• moderated discussions where presenters and artists can network and exchange information;

• specially curated interactive events.

This is a forum in which to learn about an upcoming new generation of choreographers, and to see established artists who work here. Presenters can meet colleagues from across Canada, build connections with the local dance scene, and explore new possibilities for collaboration. Dance In Vancouver seeks to engage in dialogue around residencies, creativity and community engagement.

This edition's curator is Dieter Jaenicke, Director of internationale tanzmesse nrw in Düsseldorf, Germany.

REGISTRATION

Registration for presenters $125 (CAN) + GST
Deadline: September 30, 2019

REGISTER YOUR INTEREST 

REGISTER AND PAY NOW

Please contact us if you have questions and to make sure you are signed up to receive notifications and updates.


Dance In Vancouver mainstage performances

Dance In Vancouver 2019 Studio Showings

Dance In Vancouver 2019 Talks and Events

SCHEDULE OF EVENTS 

Wednesday November 20

11.30am-2pm Registration/Coffee
Scotiabank Dance Centre

2.30-4pm Studio Showings
Andrea Catania Travel Blind + Valerie Calam/Kate Franklin Gotta Go Church
Scotiabank Dance Centre

4.30-5.45pm Discussion: Vancouver - A Dance City
Scotiabank Dance Centre

6-7pm DIV Opening & Keynote
Keynote: Karyn Recollet
Scotiabank Dance Centre

7.30pm Performance
Dancers of Damelahamid: Minowin
The Cultch (transport to and from the venue provided)

7-11pm DIV lounge + Events
battery opera performance Dance Machine
Mardon + Mitsuhashi Tour
7.15pm + 9.30pm Kinesis Dance somatheatro AGAINST
9-11pm Opening party
Scotiabank Dance Centre

Thursday November 21

11.30am-1pm Studio Showings
Shay Kuebler Radical System Art m.o.i momentum of isolation + EPILOGOS
Farouche Collective We Talk Disco One Day
Scotiabank Dance Centre

2.30-3.30pm Performance
Ziyian Kwan/dumb instrument Dance The Odd Volume
EDAM

4.30-5.45pm Symposium: Raven Spirit Dance/IndigeDIV - Indigenous contemporary dance
Scotiabank Dance Centre

6-7pm Event
Choreography Walk
Starting from Scotiabank Dance Centre

6.30-11pm DIV lounge + Events
battery opera performance Dance Machine
Company 605 Loop, Lull installation (6.30-8pm, 9-10.30pm)
Welcome international guests (9.15pm)
Scotiabank Dance Centre

8pm Performance
Vision Impure Pathways
Scotiabank Dance Centre

Friday November 22

11.30am-2pm IndigeDIV
11.30am-12.30pm IndigeDIV Showcase
12.30-1pm Lunch
1-2pm Facilitated discussion
KW Studios

2-4pm Studio Showings
Jeanette Kotowich Eloise
Marissa Wong/TWObigsteps Collective Livespace
Scotiabank Dance Centre

4.15-5pm Ballet BC: Studio Visit
Scotiabank Dance Centre

5-5.45pm Talk: Dance, Confederation and Reconciliation
with Amy Bowring and Troy Emergy Twigg
Scotiabank Dance Centre

5.45-7pm Discussion and Cocktails: Prairie Dance Network
Scotiabank Dance Centre

6-7pm Event
Choreography Walk
Starting from Scotiabank Dance Centre

6.30-11pm DIV lounge + Events
battery opera performance Dance Machine
Company 605 Loop, Lull installation  (6.30-8pm, 9-10.30pm)
Scotiabank Dance Centre

8pm Performance
Amber Funk Barton/the response. VAST
Scotiabank Dance Centre

Saturday November 23

11am-1pm Studio Showings
Ne.Sans Orfeo ed Euridice
All Bodies Dance Project Translations
Scotiabank Dance Centre

2-3pm Performance
Raven Spirit Dance Gathering Light
Scotiabank Dance Centre

3-6pm Off-DIV
Events and locations TBA

6-7pm Event
Choreography Walk
Starting from Scotiabank Dance Centre

6.30-11pm DIV lounge + Events
battery opera performance Dance Machine
Company 605 Loop, Lull installation  (6.30-8pm, 9-10.30pm)
Scotiabank Dance Centre

8-9pm Performance:
Joshua Beamish/MOVETHECOMPANY Saudade
Scotiabank Dance Centre

9-11pm Closing Party
Scotiabank Dance Centre

Sunday November 24

11am-2pm Off-DIV
Events and locations TBA

2-3pm Performance
OURO Collective HAKO
Scotiabank Dance Centre

3-6pm Off-DIV
Events and locations TBA

Photo: Joshua Beamish/MOVETHECOMPANY by Craig Foster